The Cliburn

2017 Screening Auditions Schedule

The Cliburn and 2017 Screening Jury—distinguished pianists Dmitri Alexeev, Michel Beroff, Janina Fialkowska, James Parker, and Pamela Mia Paul (Screening Jury bios HERE.)—hit the road in the New Year for the international Screening Auditions. Starting in London on January 4 and traveling to Hannover, Budapest, Moscow, Seoul, New York, and Fort Worth in the following six weeks, the Screening Jury will hear 145 applicants in 40-minute public recitals, and is tasked with selecting the 30 pianists who will be invited to Fort Worth to compete.

Full schedule is below. All recitals are free and open to the public, except those in Budapest (which are open to students and faculty of the Liszt Academy). No tickets are required.

January 4–6, 2017: LONDON, United Kingdom
Wathen Hall, St. Paul’s School, Lonsdale Road, London SW13 9JT, United Kingdom

Wednesday, January 4
2:00 p.m.            Yuanfan Yang
2:45 p.m.            Martin James Bartlett
3:25 p.m.            20 min intermission
3:45 p.m.            Alexander Panfilov

Thursday, January 5
2:00 p.m.            Florian Mitrea
2:45 p.m.            Gen Li
3:25 p.m.            20 min intermission
3:45 p.m.            Ashley Fripp
4:30 p.m.            Robertas Lozinskis

7:30 p.m.            Alessandro Marchetti
8:15 p.m.            Stefano Andreatta

Friday, January 6
2:00 p.m.            Dinara Klinton
2:45 p.m.            Samson Tsoy
3:25 p.m.            20 min intermission
3:45 p.m.            Ryutaro Suzuki
4:30 p.m.            Madoka Fukami

7:30 p.m.            Luigi Carroccia
8:15 p.m.            Alexander Bernstein
8:55 p.m.            20 min intermission
9:15 p.m.            Georgijs Osokins

January 8–11, 2017: HANNOVER, Germany
Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover, Emmichplatz 1, 30175 Hannover, Germany

Sunday, January 8
1:00 p.m.            Hyung Min Suh
1:45 p.m.            Benedek Horvath
2:25 p.m.            20 min intermission
2:45 p.m.           Artem Yasynskyy
3:30 p.m.           Chi Ho Han

7:30 p.m.           Sung-Jae Kim
8:15 p.m.            Danylo Saienko
8:55 p.m.           20 min intermission
9:15 p.m.            Kostiantyn Tovstukha

Monday, January 9
1:00 p.m.           
1:45 p.m.            Boyang Shi
2:25 p.m.           20 min intermission
2:45 p.m.           Nikolay Khozyainov
3:30 p.m.           Nikita Volov

7:30 p.m.           Leonardo Pierdomenico
8:15 p.m.            Caterina Grewe
8:55 p.m.           20 min intermission
9:15 p.m.            Honggi Kim        

Tuesday, January 10
1:00 p.m.           Jong Hai Park
1:45 p.m.            Georgy Tchaidze
2:25 p.m.           20 min intermission
2:45 p.m.           Anna Dmytrenko
3:30 p.m.           Yoonji Kim

7:30 p.m.           Irina Chistiakova
8:15 p.m.            Motohiro Sato

Wednesday, January 11
1:00 p.m.           Mario Häring
1:45 p.m.            JeungBeum Sohn
2:25 p.m.           20 min intermission
2:45 p.m.           Stefan Bonev
3:30 p.m.           Alina Bercu

7:30 p.m.           Elizaveta Ivanova
8:15 p.m.            Lukasz Krupinski
8:55 p.m.           20 min intermission
9:15 p.m.            Emanuel Rimoldi

January 13–15, 2017: BUDAPEST, Hungary
Liszt Academy of Music, 1065 Budapest, Liszt Ferenc tér 8

Friday, January 13
3:30 p.m.           Oxana Shevchenko
4:15 p.m.            Denis Zhdanov
5:00 p.m.            Alyosha Jurinic

6:45 p.m.            Su Yeon Kim
7:30 p.m.            Alexey Sychev
8:15 p.m.            Alexia Mouza

Saturday, January 14
3:30 p.m.           Guang Chen
4:15 p.m.            Julia Kociuban
5:00 p.m.           Arisa Onoda

6:45 p.m.           Sergey Belyavskiy
7:30 p.m.           Philipp Scheucher
8:15 p.m.            Ilya Maximov

Sunday, January 15
3:30 p.m.           Dasol Kim
4:15 p.m.            Jaeyeon Won
5:00 p.m.           Marina Kan Selvik
5:40 p.m.           20 min intermission
6:00 p.m.           Aurelia Vişovan
6:45 p.m.            Joo Hyeon Park

January 18–20, 2017: MOSCOW, Russia 
Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Myaskovsky Hall, Bolshaya Nikitskaya ul., 13/6, Moskva, Russia, 125009

Wednesday, January 18
2:00 p.m.           Alexei Melnikov
2:45 p.m.            Nikita Abrosimov
3:25 p.m.            20 min intermission
3:45 p.m.            Kiryl Keduk
4:30 p.m.           Kuan Ting Lin

Thursday, January 19
2:00 p.m.           Yury Favorin
2:45 p.m.            Sergey Tanin
3:25 p.m.           20 min intermission
3:45 p.m.           Konstantin Alexeev
4:30 p.m.           Natalia Sokolovskaya

Friday, January 20
2:00 p.m.           Ilya Shmukler
2:45 p.m.            Anna Bulkina

January 23–24, 2017: SEOUL, South Korea
Concert Hall, College of Music, Seoul National University, building 49, 1 Gwanak-ro, Daehak-dong, Gwanak-gu, Seoul, South Korea

Monday, January 23
2:00 p.m.           Yeon-Min Park
2:45 p.m.            Szuyu Su
3:25 p.m.           20 min intermission
3:45 p.m.           So Hyang In
4:30 p.m.           Gehui Xu

7:30 p.m.           Rachel Cheung
8:15 p.m.            Yoshito Numasawa

Tuesday, January 24
2:00 p.m.           Jinhyung Park
2:45 p.m.            Poom Prommachart
3:25 p.m.            20 min intermission
3:45 p.m.            Wenbin Jin
4:30 p.m.            Quang Luu
5:15 p.m.             Yekwon Sunwoo

February 8–12, 2017: NEW YORK, New York
Ida Lang Recital Hall, North Building, 4th floor, Hunter College–CUNY, 68th Street Campus (main campus), 695 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10065

Wednesday, February 8
10:00 a.m.         Claire Huangci
10:45 a.m.          Ming Xie
11:25 a.m.          20 min intermission
11:45 a.m.          Randy Ryan
12:30 p.m.         San Jittakarn

2:30 p.m.           Jiayan Sun
3:15 p.m.            Rachel Kudo

Thursday, February 9
10:00 a.m.         Sara Daneshpour
10:45 a.m.          Mikhail Kaykov
11:30 a.m.          Larry Weng

1:30 p.m.            Tristan Teo
2:15 p.m.            Yun Wei

Friday, February 10
7:00 p.m.           Daniel Hsu
7:45 p.m.            Linzi Pan
8:30 p.m.           Gustavo Miranda-Bernales
9:10 p.m.           20 min intermission
9:30 p.m.           Qi Kong
10:15 p.m.          Vladislav Kern

Saturday, February 11
10:00 a.m.         Yu-chin Zhou
10:45 a.m.          Bolai Cao
11:25 a.m.          20 min intermission
11:45 a.m.           Tiffany Poon
12:30 p.m.          Qi Xu

2:30 p.m.            Zhenni Li
3:15 p.m.            Angie Zhang
4:00 p.m.           Alexei Tartakovsky
4:40 p.m.           20 min intermission
5:00 p.m.           Alexander Beyer
5:45 p.m.            Wenting Shi

Sunday, February 12
10:00 a.m.          YuChong Wu
10:45 a.m.          Taek Gi Lee
11:25 a.m.          20 min intermission
11:45 a.m.           Juliann Ma
12:30 p.m.          Sun-A Park

2:30 p.m.           Jun Hwi Cho
3:15 p.m.            Yevgeny Yontov
4:00 p.m.           Siqian Li
4:40 p.m.           20 min intermission
5:00 p.m.           Anastasia Rizikov
5:45 p.m.           ChangYong Shin

February 15–18, 2017: FORT WORTH, Texas
PepsiCo Recital Hall, Walsh Fine Arts building, Texas Christian University, 2800 S University Dr, Fort Worth, TX 76109

Wednesday, February 15
2:00 p.m.           Aristo Sham
2:45 p.m.            Sejoon Park
3:25 p.m.            20 min intermission
3:45 p.m.            Brian Lin
4:30 p.m.           Daria Kiseleva

7:00 p.m.            Baichao Lan
7:45 p.m.            Mehdi Ghazi
8:25 p.m.           20 min intermission
8:45 p.m.           Jongyun Kim
9:30 p.m.           Or Re’em

Thursday, February 16
2:00 p.m.           Lindsay Garritson
2:45 p.m.           Peter Klimo
3:25 p.m.           20 min intermission
3:45 p.m.           Osip Nikiforov
4:30 p.m.           Ruoyu Huang

7:00 p.m.           Zitong Wang
7:45 p.m.            Jun Sun
8:25 p.m.           20 min intermission
8:45 p.m.           Martin Leung

Friday, February 17
2:00 p.m.           Evan Wong
2:45 p.m.            Colton Peltier
3:25 p.m.            20 min intermission
3:45 p.m.            Samuel Deason
4:30 p.m.            Tony Yike Yang

7:00 p.m.            Yutong Sun
7:45 p.m.            Xiaohui Yang
8:25 p.m.            20 min intermission
8:45 p.m.            Feng Bian
9:30 p.m.            Han Chen

Saturday, February 18
2:00 p.m.            Scott Cuellar
2:45 p.m.            Kenneth Broberg
3:25 p.m.            20 min intermission
3:45 p.m.            Matthew Graybill
4:30 p.m.            Saetbyeol Kim

7:00 p.m.            Alex Poliykov
7:45 p.m.            EunAe Lee
8:25 p.m.            20 min intermission
8:45 p.m.            Jaemin Shin
9:30 p.m.            Ho Yel Lee

 

Our Mission

It is the mission of the Cliburn to advance classical piano music throughout the world. Its international competitions, education programs, and concert series embody an enduring commitment to artistic excellence and the discovery of young artists.

FOLLOW US

Governance

The Cliburn is a not-for-profit organization governed by a board of directors, elected for a four year term. It is sustained by the generous support from individuals, foundations, corporations, the tireless efforts of volunteers, and embraced by the community of Fort Worth. The Van Cliburn International Piano Competition is a proud member of the World Federation of International Music Competitions.

ADDRESS

201 Main Street, Suite 100
Fort Worth, TX 76102
817.738.6536

CONTACT US

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

THANK YOU FOR YOUR INTEREST IN THE CLIBURN

If you would like to receive the latest news about the Cliburn's upcoming concerts, events, and competitions, please take a moment to sign up for our email newsletter.