The winners of the 2019 Cliburn International Junior Piano Competition!

 

THE WINNERS

The winner of the Bernice Gressman Meyerson First Prize and a cash award of $15,000 is Shuan Hern Lee, Australia, 16

The winner of the Shirley Cox McIntyre Second Prize and a cash award of $10,000 is Eva Gevorgyan, Russia/Armenia, 15

The winner of The Horchow Family Third Prize and a cash award of $5,000 is JiWon Yang, South Korea, 17

Audience Award, $500—Avery Gagliano, United States, 17

Peer Award, $500—J J Jun Li Bui, Canada, 14

Press Award, $500—Eva Gevorgyan, Russia/Armenia, 15

Each of the semifinalists will also receive cash awards of $2,000.

J J Jun Li Bui, Canada, 14
Avery Gagliano, United States, 17
Chun Lam U, Hong Kong, 16

WATCH THE 2019 Junior COMPETITION PERFORMANCES HERE

 

FINAL ROUND

SATURDAY, JUNE 8, 2019 at 2:30 PM

Eva Gevorgyan, Russia/Armenia, 15—RACHMANINOV Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
Shuan Hern Lee, Australia, 16—RACHMANINOV Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, op. 30
Intermission
JiWon Yang, South Korea, 17—TCHAIKOVSKY Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23

SEMIFINAL ROUND

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 5, 2019

2:30 p.m. —Avery Gagliano, United States, 17
3:12 p.m.—JiWon Yang, South Korea, 17
4:12 p.m. —Eva Gevorgyan, Russia/Armenia, 15
7:30 p.m. —Chun Lam U, Hong Kong, 16
8:12 p.m. —J J Jun Li Bui, Canada, 14
9:12 p.m. —Shuan Hern Lee, Australia, 16

THURSDAY, JUNE 6, 2019

1. Avery Gagliano, United States, 17—RACHMANINOV Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, op. 18 (I)
2. JiWon Yang, South Korea, 17—TCHAIKOVSKY Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23 (I)
3. Eva Gevorgyan, Russia/Armenia, 15—RACHMANINOV Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43 (Variations 13-24)
Intermission
4. Chun Lam U, Hong Kong, 16—CHOPIN Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, op. 11 (I)
5.  J J Jun Li Bui, Canada, 14—RACHMANINOV Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp Minor, op. 1 (I)
6. Shuan Hern Lee, Australia, 16—RACHMANINOV Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, op. 30 (I)

 

QUARTERFINAL ROUND

SUNDAY, JUNE 2, 2019

2:30 p.m.—Shunta Morimoto, Japan, 14
3:02 p.m.—Hao Rao, China, 15
3:52 p.m.—Hao-Wei Lin, Taiwan, 14
4:24 p.m.—Avery Gagliano, United States, 17
7:30 p.m.—Xiaoxuan Li, China, 17
8:02 p.m.—Benjamin T. Rossen, United States, 16
8:54 p.m. —JiWon Yang, South Korea, 17


MONDAY, JUNE 3, 2019

2:30 p.m.—Naomi Yamaguchi, United States/Japan, 15
3:02 p.m.—Chung Yue Tien, Hong Kong, 13
3:52 p.m.—Eva Gevorgyan, Russia/Armenia, 15
4:24 p.m.—Chun Lam U, Hong Kong, 16
7:30 p.m.—J J Jun Li Bui, Canada, 14
8:02 p.m.—Shuan Hern Lee, Australia, 16
8:54 p.m. —Miyu Shindo, Japan, 17

PRELIMINARY ROUND

FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2019

2:30 p.m.—Ryan Zhu, Canada, 15
2:52 p.m.—Kasey Shao, United States, 15
3:14 p.m.—Shunta Morimoto, Japan, 14
3:54 p.m.—Johann Zhao, Austria, 15
4:16 p.m.—Hao Rao, China, 15
4:38 p.m.—Hao-Wei Lin, Taiwan, 14
7:30 p.m.—Avery Gagliano, United States, 17
7:52 p.m.—Xiaoxuan Li, China, 17
8:14 p.m. —Boao Zhang, China, 15
8:54 p.m. —Sarah Tuan, United States, 16
9:16 p.m. —Benjamin T. Rossen, United States, 16
9:38 p.m.—JiWon Yang, South Korea, 17

SATURDAY, JUNE 1, 2019

2:30 p.m.—Naomi Yamaguchi, United States/Japan, 15
2:52 p.m.—Chung Yue Tien, Hong Kong, 13
3:14 p.m.—Eva Gevorgyan, Russia/Armenia, 15
3:54 p.m.—Chun Lam U, Hong Kong, 16
4:16 p.m.—Xingyu Zhou, China, 14
4:38 p.m.—J J Jun Li Bui, Canada, 14
7:30 p.m.—Ray Ushikubo, United States, 17
7:52 p.m.—Shuan Hern Lee, Australia, 16
8:14 p.m. —Ishan Loomba, United States, 17
8:54 p.m. —Miyu Shindo, Japan, 17
9:16 p.m. —Harmony Zhu, Canada, 13
~10:15 p.m.—Quarterfinalist Announcement